VALIDATION SUCCESSES

The Bristol Standard Development Group would like to congratulate the following settings who have recently achieved the Bristol Standard:

May 2018 successes:

Successfully validated:

Air Balloon Primary

Ashton Gate Out of School Club

Avonmouth Primary

Bishopston Beanstalks

Brentry and Henbury Pre-school

Hamilton Pre-school

Jack and Jill Pre-school

Lantern Pre-school

Laura Chamberlain – childminder

Once Upon a Time Day Nursery

Sea Mills Primary

Southmead Saplings

Space Cadets

Station Road Pre-school

Tiny Happy People Pre-school

Waycroft Academy

External Bristol settings:

Hazelwood Academy, Swindon

Springboard Opportunities Group

March 2018 successes:

Successfully validated:

Badminton Junior School

Bridge Learning Campus

Counterslip Pre-school

Daisy Chain Westbury Park

Fairlawn Primary

Filton Avenue Primary

Pooh Corner Nursery

Summerhill Infants

Shirehampton Primary

Woodland House

 

Childminders:

Cherry Russell

Linda Pawsey

Paula Goldswain

Rosemary Radcliffe

 

Play settings:

Henry’s ASC

Fairfield Play Centre, London (joint Birth to Five and Play submission)

January 2018 successes:

Successfully validated:

Ashton Gate Primary

Bristol Children’s Playhouse

Carmel Christian School

Christ Church Pre-School. Hengrove

Clifton College Prep School

Downs Park Day Nursery

Fallodon Playgroup

Holymead Primary

Little Cleve Nursery (Cleve House School)

Magic Dragon

Magic Roundabout Day Nursery

Noah’s Ark Pre-School

Orchard Lea Day Nursery

Peter Pan Day Nursery

St Joseph’s Pre-School

The Brislington Village Pre-School

The Gatehouse Nursery

Tiny Steps Day Nursery

Torwood Lodge Nursery

Upper Horfield Children’s Centre

Childminders:

Diane Staddon

Hannah Arkell

Joanne Burley

Joy Bramwell-Feddis

Julia Harkess

Sadie Paterson

Serena Pagliaro

Zoe Hull

Play settings:

Bishop Road Activity Clubs (BRAC)

KHAAS

Little Gems ASC

School’s Out, Henleaze

Totterdown Children’s Community Workshop

 

October 2017 successes:

Abbeywood Tots, City Centre, Bristol

Abbeywood Tots, Filton

Abbeywood Tots, Stoke Gifford

Ashley Down Schools Federation

Ashton Vale Pre-school

Charlton Nursery

Compass Point Children’s Centre

Easton Community Children’s Centre

Ecole Francaise de Bristol

Fonthill Primary School

Happy Dayz

Harcourt Pre-school

Hillside Pre-school

Kingswood Methodist Church

Lake House Day Nursery

Parkway Playgroup

Red Bus Day Nursery

Snapdragons Horfield

Southmead Saplings

Westbury Baptist Pre-school

Whitchurch Under Fives

 

Childminders

Dionne Dickens

Houda Touaitia

Kirstie Wright

July 2017 successes:

Abbeywood Tots, Knowle
Becket Hall Day Nursery
Bristol Grammar School
Bristol University Day Nursery
Christ Church Clifton Pre-school
Compass Point Primary
Mama Bears, Totterdown
St George’s Pre-school
St Philips Marsh CC, Cashmore Nursery and Barton Hill Family Centre and Froglets (joint B-5, Play and Family Support report)
Southville Centre Nursery and ASC (joint)
Sydenham Road Under Fives
Toybox Day Nursery
White Tree Pre-school

External settings:

Mama Bears Downend
Springboard Opportunities Group, WSM

Childminders:

Charlotte Waite
Christina Belcher
Karla Marmolejo
Lucine Tashiwa-Pinnock
Nicola Denton
Tara Hawkins

May 2017 successes:

Daisychain, Westbury Park
Fledglings Day Nursery
Hamilton Pre-school
Horfield Methodist Playgroup
Jack and Jill Pre-school
Lantern Pre-school
Mama Bear’s Day Nursery, Shirehampton
Redland Pre-school
Sea Mills Children’s Centre
Southville Primary

External settings:

Hazelwood Academy, Walsall
Springboard Opportunity group, Clevedon

Play settings:

Ashton Gate OSC
Space Cadets

 

March 2017 successes:

Birth to Five:
Avonmouth Primary School
Counterslip Pre-school
Filton Avenue Primary
Mama Bears, Hengrove
Sticky Fish Pre-school
Summerhill infants School
Waycroft Academy
Woodland House Nursery
Daisy Chain Day Nursery, Clifton
Ashgrove Park Day Nursery
Clyde House Day Nursery

 

Childminders:
Allison Coombs
Lindsay Kelly-Otieno
Paula Goldswain
Rosemary Radcliffe

Out of Bristol settings:
Bruton primary School
Upton Noble Primary School
Holy Trinity CE Primary School, Walsall

January 2017 successes:

Ashton Gate Primary

Brislington Village Pre-school

Fallodon Playgroup

Holymead Primary

Ilminster Avenue Nursery and CC

Little Cleve Nursery, Cleve House School

Magic Dragon Pre-school

Noah’s Ark Pre-school

St Joseph’s Pre-school

Tiny Happy People

Torwood Lodge Nursery

Upper Horfield CC

Whitchurch Under Fives Pre-school

 

Childminders:

Diane Staddon

Hannah Arkell

Kayley Richards

Linda Pawsey

Sadie Paterson

 

Play settings:

Little Gems ASC

 

November 2016 successes

Abacus Day Nursery

Archfield House Day Nursery

Bishopston Beanstalks

Bristol Children’s Playhouse

Clifton College

Compass point CC

Easton Community Children’s Centre

Henbury Hill House – Acorns

Honey Tree Day Nursery

Kingswood Methodist Church Playgroup (e-submission)

Little Monsters

Magic Roundabout Day Nursery

Station Road Pre-school

Teddies

Tiny Steps Day Nursery (e-submission)

 

Childminders:

Denise Juliff

Heiling Partridge

Joanne Burley

Julia Harkess (E-submission)

Laura Chamberlain

Serena Pagliaro (e-submission)

 

Play:

KAAS

October 2016 successes

Ashley Down, Brunel Fields

Ashton Vale pre-school

Carmel Christian School

Clifton Tots, St Pauls Road

Downs Park Day Nursery

Ecole Francaise

Luckwell Primary

Mama Bears, Brislington

Mama Bears, Whiteladies Road

Parkway Parent & Child Project

Red Bus Nursery

Snapdragons Nursery, Horfield

Westbury Baptist Pre-school

Windmill Hill City Farm Nursery

 

Play:

Oldbury Court OOS

Schools Out, Henleaze

Totterdown Community Children’s Workshop

 

Mama Bears (not in Bristol):

Long Road, Paignton

The Covey, Bradley Stoke

Crown Hill, Plymouth

Houndstone Close, Yeovil

Great Parks

 

July 2016 Successes

Air Balloon Primary
Becket Hall Day Nursery
Bristol Grammar Infant School
Bristol University Day Nursery
Christchurch Clifton Pre-school
Clifton Tots Richmond Hill
Fonthill Primary
Harcourt Pre-school
Lantern Pre-school
Mama Bears, Thicket Avenue
Mama Bears, Totterdown
Pooh Corner Day Nursery
St George Pre-school
Southmead Saplings Day Nursery
Toybox Nursery

Joint submission:
St Philips Marsh Nursery School, Cashmore Early Years Centre and Barton Hill Settlement
Barton Hill Settlement also used the Family Support document to reflect on their services
Childminders:
Christine Belcher
Joy Bramwell-Feddis
Kirstie Wright
Liudmila Kirnisenka

Play:
Bishop Road After School Club (BRAC)

Out of Bristol settings supported by Bristol:
Mama Bears, Downend Road, Downend
Mama Bears, Pembroke Road, Soundwell
Mama Bears, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Paignton
Mama Bears, Wellington Road, Taunton
Plantings, Plymouth
Springboard Opportunity Group, WSM

May 2016 Successes

Andalusia Academy
Daisy Chain Westbury Park
Fledglings Day Nursery
Hamilton Pre-school
Jack and Jill Pre-school
Mama Bears Day Nursery, Shirehampton
Sansway House
Southville Primary
Sunshine Pre-school, St Gerards
Sunshine Pre-school, St Martins
Sunshine Pre-school, Whitchurch
Sydenham Road Pre-school (e-sub)
White Tree Pre-School

Childminders:
Lucine Tashiwa-Pinnock

Play settings:
Ashton Gate Out of School Care
Space Cadets

Joint Birth to Five & Play:
Southville Centre

Out of county settings:
Hazelwood Academy, Swindon
Springboard Opportunity Group, Clevedon

 

March 2016 Successes

Bruton Primary
Counterslip Pre-school
Daisy Chain, Clifton Park
Holy Trinity Primary, Walsall
Filton Avenue Primary
First Steps Day Nursery, Salisbury
Mama Bears, Hengrove
Sticky Fish Pre-school
Upton Noble Primary
Zebedees Day Nursery

Childminders:
Nancy Irwin
Rosemary Radcliffe
Samantha Chambers

January 2016 Validation Successes

Abbeywood Tots, Stockwood
Ashgrove Park and Clyde House
Brislington Village Pre-school
Christ Church Playgroup
Counterslip Pre-school
Fallodon Playgroup
Hillside Pre-school
Holymead Primary
Ilminster Avenue Specialist Nursery and Children’s Centre
Magic Dragon Pre-school
Noah’s Ark Pre-school
St Joseph’s Pre-school
Torwood Lodge Nursery
Upper Horfield Children’s Centre
Waycroft Academy
Woodland House Nursery

Out of county but mentored by Bristol:
The Coach House, Portishead

Childminders:
Annie Fowler
Hannah Arkell
Lindsey Kelly-Otieno
Paula Jenkinson
Sadie Patersojn
Yvonne Hancock